1. Catalight Young Scientist Symposium: Light Driven Catalysis

from Tuesday, 10 November 2020 (15:00) to Thursday, 26 November 2020 (18:00)
Online Conference

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Nov 2020
12 Nov 2020
17 Nov 2020
19 Nov 2020
24 Nov 2020
26 Nov 2020
AM
PM
15:00 Conference Opening   ()
15:15 Between the Hammer and the Anvil – Crafting Electron Transfer Chains by Computational Methods - Stephan Kupfer (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)   ()
15:50
Theoretical Studies - Ludwig Schwiedrzik (University of Vienna) (until 16:35) ()
15:50 Electronic Structure Analysis of Thermal and Photochemical Nitrogen Splitting - Severine Rupp (Technical University of Darmstadt)   ()
16:15 Structure and Dynamics of Cyclohexenone-Lewis-Acid Complexes after Photoexcitation - Martin T. Peschel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   ()
16:35 --- Break ---
16:55
Theoretical Studies - Ludwig Schwiedrzik (University of Vienna) (until 18:05) ()
16:55 Two-photon excitation in wavelength-dependent photoconversion of GFP - Ms Dilara Farkhutdinova (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   ()
17:20 Elucidating the structural, spectroscopic and energetic features of the MoS3 amorphous phase by DFT simulation - Amit Sahu (ENS Lyon and IFP Energy Nouvelles)   ()
17:45 Computational Protocol To Predict Anti-Kasha Emissions: The Case of Azulene Derivatives - Mr Koen Veys (KU Leuven)   ()
15:00 Photochemical Reaction Engineering - Dirk Ziegenbalg (Ulm University)   ()
15:35
Application - Miftahussurur Putra (Ulm University) (until 16:20) ()
15:35 Plasmonic Photoreactors for Field-Enhanced Photocatalysis of Urea Oxidation and Visible Light Fuel Cells - Mr Xingda An (Boston University)   ()
16:00 Electrochemically assisted photocatalysis for the disinfection of rainwater under solar irradiation - Stuart McMichael (Ulster University)   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:40 Workshop: Research Data Management - Thomas Bocklitz (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology)   ()
17:15
Application - Miftahussurur Putra (Ulm University) (until 18:00) ()
17:15 Charge Carrier Dynamics of Cu2O and its Application as Photocathode for the Photoelectrochemical Reduction of CO2 - Dr Yamen AlSalka (Institut für Technische Chemie, Leibniz Universität, Callinstr. 5, 30167 Hannover, Germany)   ()
17:40 Overcoming Limitations in Dual Photoredox/Nickel catalyzed C–N Cross-Couplings due to Catalyst Deactivation - Mr Sebastian Gisbertz (a Department of Biomolecular Systems, Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)   ()
15:00 Energy and Electron Transfer in Phospholipid Bilayers - Andrea Pannwitz (Ulm University)   ()
15:35
Synthesis I - Elisabeth Hofmeister (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology) (until 16:20) ()
15:35 Metal complexes as effective photocatalysts for organic synthesis under batch and flow conditions - Mr Daniel González-Muñoz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
16:00 Polystyrene-block-poly(acrylic acid-co-bipyridyl acrylate) block copolymer micelles – towards catalytic nanoreactors - Ms Yulia D. Gordievskaya Mr Jonas Eichhorn   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:40
Synthesis I - Elisabeth Hofmeister (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology) (until 17:50) ()
16:40 Conversion of Electrospun Layered Perovskite Nanofibers to Perovskite Oxynitrides for Visible Light Absorbtion - Ms Anja Hofmann (University of Bayreuth, Physical Chemistry III)   ()
17:05 Light-driven hydrogen evolution from thiomolybdate-clusters sensitized by novel perylene monoimides in confined environment - Daniel Costabel (FSU Jena)   ()
17:30 Mesoporous TiO2 thin films: creating nanocomposites for photoelectrochemical water splitting - Ms Priscila Vensaus (Nanosystems Institute (INS-UNSAM))   ()
15:00 Are extended pi-systems a suitable component for photocatalysis? - Stefanie Tschierlei (Technical University Braunschweig)   ()
15:35
Characterization I - Carolin Müller (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology) (until 16:20) ()
15:35 Preparation, photo- and electrochemical studies of a homoleptic iminephosphaalkene Cu(I) complex - Simon Clausing (Ulm University)   ()
16:00 Activity and transient absorption spectroelectrochemistry of hydrogen-evolving dye-sensitized photocathodes - Sebastian Bold (Friedrich-Schiller-University)   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:40
Characterization I - Carolin Müller (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology) (until 17:50) ()
16:40 In-situ discovery of C-C bonded species formed during photocatalytic CO2 reduction - Ms Dinumol Devasia (Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, IL, USA)   ()
17:05 SnFe2O4 as a p-type semiconductor photocatalyst for CO2 reduction - Mr Kamil Urbanek (Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Chemistry)   ()
17:30 Kinetics of Dual Nickel- and Photocatalyzed Esterification Reactions - Ms Amiera Madani (Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)   ()
17:50 --- Break ---
18:00
Poster Session I (until 19:00) ()
18:00 A (Pt/Cu-TiO2)-rGO composite for the photocatalytic conversion of CO2 into fuel: Activity in gas and liquid states - Samar Al Jitan (Khalifa University)   ()
18:00 An SO2-bridged p-terphenyl as versatile organo-photocatalyst under sustainable reaction conditions - Ms Maria-Sophie Bertrams (University of Mainz)   ()
18:00 Catalytic role played by the protein environment in facilitating specific retinal photoisomerization in rhodopsins - Mr Pavel Kusochek (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   ()
18:00 Crystal Facet Engineering for Tailoring Photoactive TiO2 Nanoparticles - Dr Ángel Morales-García (University of Barcelona)   ()
18:00 Crystal Structure Modification towards Visible Light Absorption in Defect-Pyrochlores - Mr Morten Weiss (University of Bayreuth)   ()
18:00 Degradation of polyphenolic contaminants using a natural polymeric dye of riboflavin-5'-phosphate cross-linked chitosan as photosensitizer - Ms Julieta Sacchetto (Universidad Nacional de Rio Cuarto)   ()
18:00 Influence of the organic and inorganic matter in the photocatalytic degradation of pharmaceuticals - Ms Maria Barros (Laboratory of Separation and Reaction Engineering - Laboratory of Catalysis and Materials (LSRE-LCM))   ()
18:00 Insights on the mechanism of surface grafted hexaniobate for H2 evolution - Ms Barbara Nascimento Nunes (Leibniz Universität Hannover)   ()
18:00 Metal-Free Visible Light-Promoted Synthesis of Isothiazoles: a Catalytic Approach for N−S Bond Formation from Iminyl Radicals - Dr Sara Cembellin (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
18:00 Novel Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photoelectrodes for Hydrogen Evolution Reaction - Elena Alfonso González (Fundación IMDEA Energía)   ()
18:00 Order, please: How to Create Vertically Oriented Assemblies of CdSe@CdS Nanorods on Conductive Surfaces - Dr Mathias Micheel (Leibniz-Institute of Photonic Technology)   ()
18:00 Photocontrolled isomerization of azobenzenes-based platinum complexes, which can be used in PACT - Jorge M Herrero   ()
18:00 Small Molecule Reactions Using Earth Abundant Metal Complex Photoredox Catalysts - Bryony Hockin (University of St Andrews)   ()
18:00 Transforming bimetal zinc nickel oxide to oxysulfide photocatalyst with its exceptional performance to evolve hydrogen - Noto Susanto Gultom (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)   ()
18:00 Unconventional photophysical behaviour of Ruthenium(II) complexes for the localization of Catalysts in complicated polymer matrices - Mr Benedikt Bagemihl (Institute for Inorganic Chemistry 1, Ulm University)   ()
18:00 Unraveling the Reactivity of a Tetramanganese-Polyoxovanadate Water Oxidation Catalyst - Mr Ludwig Schwiedrzik (Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Vienna)   ()
18:00 Visible light driven water treatment through graphitic carbon nitride nanomaterials - Mr André Torres-Pinto (LSRE-LCM/U.Porto)   ()
15:00 Charge Carrier Dynamics in Semiconductor Nanostructures for Light-Driven Catalysis - Maria Wächtler (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology)   ()
15:35
Characterization II - Mathias Micheel (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology) (until 16:20) ()
15:35 Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of new Fe-Based Photosensitizers - Ms Linnea Lindh (Chemical Physics/Theoretical Chemistry Lund University)   ()
16:00 Photocatalytic Water Splitting, Chemical characterization of Strontium titanate (SrTiO3) Water-Solid interface - Martin BUESSLER (Institut für Physikalische Chemie, university of Vienna (Wien))   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:40
Characterization II - Mathias Micheel (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology) (until 17:50) ()
16:40 From charge generation to hydrogen evolution using conjugated polymer photocatalysts - Dr Michael Sachs (Imperial College London)   ()
17:05 Mechanistic Insights into Triplet Energy Transfer Catalysis for Applications in Light-Driven Organic Synthesis of Sulfur-Containing Compounds - Mr Christian Henkel (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg)   ()
17:30 Ruthenium(II) 2,4-di(pyridin-2-yl)-pyrimidine complexes as photosensitizers in photocatalytic hydrogen evolution under red light - Mrs Mira Rupp (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)   ()
17:50 --- Break ---
18:00
Poster Session II (until 19:00) ()
18:00 A modular, self-assembling metallaphotocatalyst for cross couplings using the full visible-light spectrum - Mrs Susanne Reischauer (Department of Biomolecular Systems, Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)   ()
18:00 Biipo - The Only Constant is the Life of pi - Jannik Brückmann (Ulm University, Institute for Inorganic Chemistry I)   ()
18:00 Copper(I) based photosensitizers with additional donor atoms in the proximity of the metal center - Martin Rentschler (University of Stuttgart)   ()
18:00 Development of a Novel and Improved UVA-Photoelectrochemical Reactor for Wastewater Treatment - Mr Salem Alkharabsheh (Ulster university)   ()
18:00 Impact of the Platinum-loading method on the reductive and oxidative photocatalytic half-reactions over TiO2 - Mr Osama Al-Madanat (Institut für Technische Chemie, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover.; Chemistry Department, Mutah University, Mutah, Jordan.)   ()
18:00 Infrared-assisted direct arylation of thieno[3,4-c]pyrrole-4,6-dione in solvent-free conditions - Mr Gianfranco Decandia   ()
18:00 Light-Assisted Thermocatalysis On Supported Ru-Based Photothermal Catalysts for the Formic Acid Dehydrogenation into Hydrogen. - Mr Javier Ivañez (University of Strasbourg)   ()
18:00 Modeling multiphoton ionization of the solvated GFP chromophore - Anton Boichenko (MSU)   ()
18:00 Of Anatase and Rutile: How Does the Photoactivity Depend on the Phase Composition and the Nature of Photocatalytic Reaction? - Mr Kasidid Yaemsunthorn (Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University)   ()
18:00 Photocatalytic synthesis of aromatic aldehydes using immobilized graphite-like carbon nitride - Mrs Joana Carvalho Lopes (Laboratory of Separation and Reaction Engineering – Laboratory of Catalysis and Materials (LSRE-LCM), Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto)   ()
18:00 Photoelectrochemical activity of screen-printed multilayer TiO2 electrodes under monochromatic illumination - Mr Carsten Günnemann (Institut für Technische Chemie, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover)   ()
18:00 Photoelectrochemical oxidation of nitrogen compounds in wastewater and hydrogen production. - Ms Adriana Rioja Cabanillas (Ulster University)   ()
18:00 Structural and Electronic Properties of (Zn-N) Codoped Anatase TiO2: A DFT Investigations - Mr Muhammad Shofiyullah (Walisongo state islamic university)   ()
18:00 Sustainable Biohydrogen Production via Biomass Photoreforming Using Bimetallic Doped TiO2 Photocatalysts - Wirda Udaibah (UIN Walisongo)   ()
18:00 Theoretical study of the -Cl/-H2O ligand exchange reaction and water oxidation catalysis in two Ruthenium catalysts - Mr David Hernández Castillo (Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Vienna )   ()
18:00 Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Excited-States of Novel Ru and Cu Photosensitizers - Mr Miguel Andre Argüello Cordero (Universität Rostock)   ()
15:00 Light-driven charge accumulation on Cu(I) 4H-imidazolate complexes for conversion and storage of solar energy - Martin Schulz (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)   ()
15:35
Synthesis II - Pascal Wintergerst (Ulm University) (until 16:20) ()
15:35 Versatile photocatalytic methods for functionalisation of electron-deficient alkenes. - Natalia Larionova (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
16:00 Visible light-mediated oxidative debenzylation strategy - Cristian Cavedon (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:40
Synthesis II - Pascal Wintergerst (Ulm University) (until 17:50) ()
16:40 Porphyrins thiol-conjugated on 2D-MoSe2 for the positive and negative regulation of light-driven electrochemical HER - Dr Matías Blanco (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
17:05 Palladium-catalyzed direct C-H bond arylation of (hetero)arenes assisted by infrared (IR) light - Dr Gianluigi Albano (Dipartimento di Chimica, Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”)   ()
17:30 Homoleptic bis-4H-Imidazolate-Cu(I) complexes as panchromatic photosensitizers - Mr Jens Tran (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität)   ()
17:50 Conference Closing   ()